Contacts

Business Development Division

Business Retention & ExpansionBusiness RecruitmentFinance &
Incentives
Global TradeProgram Services

Name & Title Phone
Daniel Epp, Administrative Assistant  503-229-5221 
Nathan Buehler, Marketing and Branding Manager  503-229-5225 
Michele Becker, Marketing Coordinator  503-986-0118 
Carmen Spuhler, Web Administrator  503-986-0115 
 
Business Retention & Expansion
Chris Claflin, Business Development Officer 541-267-4651 
Serving Coos, Curry and Douglas counties

Melisa Drugge, Business Development Officer 503-508-3147 
Serving Baker, Grant, Malheur, Morrow, Umatilla, Union and Wallowa counties

Mitchell Gee, Business Development Officer 503-837-1808 
Serving Marion, Polk and Yamhill counties

Larry Holzgang, Business Development Officer 541-219-2895 
Serving Harney, Jackson, Josephine, Klamath and Lake counties

Dennie Houle, Business Development Officer 503-791-2732 
Serving Clatsop, Columbia, Lincoln and Tillamook counties

Clark Jackson, Business Development Officer 541-322-2036 
Serving Crook, Deschutes, Jefferson, Gilliam, Sherman and Wheeler counties

Carolyn Meece, Business Development Officer 503-229-5115 
Serving Hood River, Multnomah and Wasco counties

Sean Stevens, Business Development Officer 541-346-8620 
Serving Benton, Lane and Linn counties

Michael Williams, Business Development Officer 503-229-5117 
Serving Clackamas and Washington counties


 Business Recruitment
Amanda Lowthian, Business Development Specialist  503-229-6180 
Jill Miles, Business Recruitment Officer  503-551-0997 
Distribution & Logistics, Food Processing, Secondary Wood Products, Software, Data Centers, Site Selector

Colin Sears, Business Recruitment Officer  503-894-0160 
Clean Technology, Green Building, Computer & Electronics, Bioscience, Outdoor Gear & Apparel, Aviation/UAV Manufacturing

 
Global Trade
Tom DiCorcia, Global Trade Specialist  503-229-6055 
Serving information technologies; bioscience; electronics/instrument and applied materials industries

Alexa Hamilton, Global Trade Specialist  503-229-6056 
Serving advanced manufacturing; transportation; defense equipment; consumer goods and food processing industries

Sunun Setboonsarng, Global Trade Specialist  503-229-6057 
Serving environmental technologies; energy efficiency; renewable energy; green building industries

Dana Shannon, Global Trade Specialist  503-229-6053 
Serving outdoor gear and apparel; secondary wood products; logistics/distribution industries

 
Program Services
Jacki Fish, Project Development Coordinator  503-986-0067 
Serving industries

Ted Werth, Recruitment Specialist  503-986-0156 
Serving industries

 

Finance & Incentives


John Saris, Business Services Manager  503-986-0163 
Pamela Brunell, Administrative Assistant  503-986-0172 

Business Finance
Jerry Barnick, Finance Officer 503-986-0176 
Serving Coos, Crook, Curry, Deschutes, Douglas, Jackson, Jefferson, Josephine, Klamath and Lake counties

Laura Engstrom, Finance Officer 503-986-0174 
Serving Coos, Curry, Douglas, Jackson and Josephine counties

Terry Hegle, Finance Officer 503-986-0168 
Serving Benton, Clatsop, Lane, Lincoln, Linn, Marion, Polk, Tillamook and Yamill counties

Les Livengood, Finance Officer 503-986-0169 
Serving Clackamas, Columbia, Crook, Deschutes, Jefferson, Klamath, Lake, Multnomah and Washington counties

David Parker, Finance Officer 503-986-0175 

Gary Ross, Finance Officer 503-986-0167 
Serving Baker, Gilliam, Grant, Harney, Hood River, Malheur, Morrow, Sherman, Umatilla, Union, Wallowa, Wasco and Wheeler counties

Myke Wabs, Finance Officer 503-986-0173 

David Weiss, Finance Officer 503-229-6064 
Serving Clackamas, Columbia, Multnomah and Washington counties


Incentive Programs
Arthur Fish, Business Incentives Coordinator  503-986-0140 

 
Office of Minority, Women and Emerging Small Business (OMWESB)
Carrie Hulse, OMWESB Program Manager  503-986-0063 
Raleigh Lewis, Small Business Certification Specialist  503-229-5211 
Elizabeth Lopez, Small Business Certification Specialist  503-986-0062 
Barbara Seethoff, Small Business Certification Assistant  503-986-0069 
Marta Tarantsey, Small Business Certification Specialist  503-986-0068 
Sheila Welin, Small Business Certification Specialist  503-986-0060 


Small Business Services
Laila Cully, Small Business Services Coordinator  503-229-5114 
Serving Portland Metro Area

Gabriel Silva, Small Business Services Coordinator  503-986-0161 
Serving Statewide